MEDWING (UK) Limited privacy policy

MEDWING (UK) Limited (hereinafter “MEDWING” or “we”) takes great care to protect your personal data. We therefore ask you to read this data protection declaration carefully.

Privacy policy
Download as a PDF

1. General

1.1 You as an interested party have the opportunity to register free of charge by creating a personal user profile on the medwing.com website or via the MEDWING app (website and app together are hereinafter referred to as the "platform") and as a user (hereinafter "user" or "you") to store your resume on the platform and to state your professional career aspirations (hereinafter "search request") with the aim that:

a) our career advisors will find you a job offer that matches your ideas with a new employer free of charge and present you there for application (hereinafter "job placement", details below under section 6.6)

b) and / or our career advisors will continuously provide you with free tips for optimising your career development (hereinafter referred to as “career optimisation”, details below under Section 6.7).

c) and / or that we employ you in our internal temporary employment team and then place you in the context of temporary employment to companies (hereinafter referred to as "temporary employment", details below under section 6.5).

1.2 With this data protection declaration, we explain in detail the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of your personal data by MEDWING in the course of using our services and our platform. Our platform and our services are hereinafter referred to collectively as "MEDWING Services".

2. Subject of data protection

The subject of data protection is personal data. According to Art. 4 No. 1 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), personal data is all information about an identified or identifiable natural person; this includes, for example, the name or identification numbers.

3. Contact details of the person responsible for processing and the company's data protection officer

3.1 The person responsible within the meaning of the GDPR is:

MEDWING GmbH represented by Johannes Roggendorf and Dr. Timo Fischer Rosenthaler Str. 13 10119 Berlin Email: info@medwing.com Telephone: +4930 202380920 Fax: +4930 577027873

3.2 MEDWING has appointed a data protection officer. If you have any questions about data protection at MEDWING or the data we have stored about you, please contact us by post or e-mail:

Mr. Björn Weber MEDWING GmbH - Data Protection Rosenthaler Str. 13 10119 Berlin Email: datenschutz@medwing.com

3.3 Information on data protection issues over the phone is unfortunately excluded for reasons of data protection law, as it is not possible to clearly identify you on the phone. In this context, your personal data will only be used for your identification and for documentation purposes vis-a-vis the supervisory authorities.

4. Data processing when you visit our platform

4.1 When you access our platform, your device automatically transmits data for technical reasons. The following data is temporarily stored separately from other data that you may transmit to us until it is automatically deleted:

a) IP address of the requesting device,

b) date and time of access,

c) Name and URL of the file called up,

d) the operating system used,

e) only when accessing the website browser type / version,

f) only when accessing the website URL of the previously visited website from which access is made,

g) amount of data sent,

h) Name of the access provider,

4.2 The temporary storage of the data is necessary for the expiry of a website visit or for the use of the app in order to enable the website or the content of our platform to be provided. Further storage in log files (so-called log files) takes place in order to ensure the functionality of the website or the app and the security of the information technology systems. The data mentioned in section 4.1 are never assigned to a specific person.

4.3 The data mentioned in section 4.1 are processed on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR processed. Our legitimate interest in this data processing lies in the purposes mentioned in section 4.2.

4.4 The data mentioned in section 4.1 will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. With the provision of the website or the content of our platform, this is the case when the respective session has ended. If the data is stored in log files, the data will be deleted after 28 days at the latest.

4.5 In addition, when you visit our website, we use cookies as well as analysis and automation services and integrate third-party services. More detailed explanations can be found under sections 12, 13 and 14 of this data protection declaration.

4.6 We also save the date of your last visit as part of your account (e.g. when registering, logging in, changing your profile or clicking links). The legal basis for this data processing is against the background of the platform contract (see section 6 below) Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) GDPR.

5. Inquiries via contact forms or by email

5.1 If you have any questions, we offer you the opportunity to contact us using a form provided on the website or via an e-mail address listed on our website. It is necessary to provide a valid email address and a name: on the one hand, so that we know who the request came from and, on the other hand, to be able to answer it. Further information can be provided voluntarily. For example, you can give us your telephone number so that we can call you back.

5.2 The data processing for the purpose of contacting us and processing your request is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) GDPR.

5.3 You are neither legally nor contractually obliged to provide the information specified in Section 5.1. Without this information, however, we cannot process your request.

5.4 We store the data mentioned in section 5.1 together with your request for a period of three years, starting with the year following receipt of the request. Insofar as we are legally obliged to store your information, we will also keep your information beyond the legally prescribed period (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. c) GDPR).

5.5 If necessary, we also store the data mentioned in section 5.1 for a period of time beyond the period stated in section 5.4 for further legal reasons, in particular to enforce, secure or defend against claims; This storage takes place on the basis of our legitimate interest in the proper documentation of our business operations and in the preservation of our legal positions (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit.f) GDPR).

5.6 After the periods specified in sections 5.4 and 5.5 have elapsed and if none of the reasons stated there exist for further storage of your information, we will delete them.

6. MEDWING Services

If you would like to use our MEDWING services, you have to conclude a contract for the use of the platform (hereinafter "platform contract"). To establish and implement it, we collect, use and process certain personal data from you. Further information on concluding the platform contract can be found in our general terms and conditions ("GTC"): https://medwing.com/UK/en/terms-and-conditions.

6.1 Registration on our platform

6.1.1 So that you can use our MEDWING services, you must first register on our platform. This can be done both via our website and via our app. To do this, you must open an account and enter your e-mail address, telephone number, first and last name ("Name"), title (gender) and your address as well as, if relevant, your preferences for a job you are looking for ("Registration data"). You complete the registration by entering a password for your account. If you register via our website, you will then receive an email asking you to confirm your specified email address (double opt-in). After you have confirmed your e-mail address, your account is activated with us. We store this data for the duration of the platform contract and assign it to your account.

6.1.2 The data processing for the purpose of registration on our platform and its use takes place within the framework of the platform contract on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) GDPR.

6.1.3 You are neither contractually nor legally obliged to register and provide the registration data. To use the MEDWING services, however, you must create an account for which the entry of registration data is mandatory. Without such an account you will not be able to use the MEDWING services.

6.2 Contact channels for communication between you and MEDWING after registration

6.2.1 After you have successfully registered your account, the following contact channels are generally available for communication between you and MEDWING: Telephone, email, post, fax, SMS and messenger (if specified in this data protection declaration).

6.2.2 If you would like to contact us yourself, you can contact us using the contact method of your choice. Unless there are compelling legal reasons to the contrary, we will reply to you via the same contact channel. Otherwise we will reply to you using a different contact method. Unless otherwise stated in this data protection declaration, the data processing required for a response by MEDWING is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) GDPR.

6.2.3 If we would like to contact you from our side, we will choose the contact channels described in this data protection declaration. If you have given us preferred contact methods, we will of course take them into account. Some contacts made by MEDWING via certain contact channels may require your prior consent. These are described in this data protection declaration.

6.2.4 If necessary, we will send you important contractual communications to your e-mail address. The processing of your personal data required for this is based against the background of the concluded platform contract on Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) GDPR.

6.3 Register your contact details in our WhatsApp Business Profile

6.3.1 We generally recommend communication via our platform, which offers end-to-end encryption, or by email or telephone. However, if you wish, you can also use WhatsApp to communicate with us. You can communicate with us via WhatsApp when using the platform and when using the MEDWING services, we can then send you the necessary information via WhatsApp as part of our MEDWING services. This also applies to all communication in the context of job placement (see section 6.6 below) or temporary employment (see section 6.5 below).

6.3.2 To communicate with us via WhatsApp, you can contact us or your career advisor on your smartphone using the number given to you during the registration process. With this you give your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a) GDPR) to the data processing required for communication via WhatsApp. In addition to the registration process, you can also give us your consent to the data processing required for communication via WhatsApp on the platform under Settings. Please note that this data processing can include all data that is processed within the scope of MEDWING services and that you can find in the corresponding sections of this data protection declaration. This also applies in particular to data relating to your application documents or your employment relationship, such as the organisation of your daily work, health checks required for starting work or data required for payroll.

6.3.3 You can revoke this consent to communication via WhatsApp at any time by sending a WhatsApp message with "PLEASE NO WHATSAPP" to MEDWING. In this case, we will no longer communicate with you via WhatsApp, but via another of the contact channels mentioned in Section 6.2, preferably via SMS.

6.3.4 WhatsApp Business is under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield certified. For the USA, the European Commission decided in its decision of July 12, 2016 that there is an adequate level of data protection in accordance with the provisions of the EU-USA Privacy Shield (adequacy decision, Art. 45 GDPR). You can find more information about WhatsApp certification at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TSnwAAG&status=Active.

6.3.5 For more information on how WhatsApp processes your data, please contact WhatsApp at https://www.whatsapp.com/privacy.

6.3.6 Communication by e-mail, SMS and telephone is of course also possible without restrictions compared to communication via WhatsApp.

6.4 Completion of your applicant profile

6.4.1 In order to make the best possible use of the services offered by MEDWING, you can add further personal details to your profile information on the platform in the electronic forms provided for your account at any time. In particular, you can create a resume and upload a profile picture as well as certificates or certificates. This data is also stored by us for the duration of the platform contract. For this purpose, MEDWING will contact you by telephone after registration. If you do not complete your applicant profile, we will inform you to a reasonable extent via other contact channels described in section 6.2, e.g. send reminders via SMS or Messenger about the pending completion of your profile information.

6.4.2 Data processing for the purposes of contacting and communicating with you, completing your applicant profile on our platform and thus also for the purpose of preparing the presentation of your applicant profile to potential employers (in the case of job placement) or customers (in the case of Temporary employment) takes place within the framework of the platform contract on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) GDPR. You are neither contractually nor legally obliged to provide the registration data (Section 6.1.1) and the data specified in Section 6.4.1. In order to use the MEDWING services, however, your applicant profile must be completed, as otherwise we cannot (or only to a very limited extent) endeavor to find or offer you a job or to give you career tips.

6.5 Temporary employment

If the temporary employment model has been selected, the data processing steps listed below will take place. This data processing takes place within the framework of the platform contract or the employment contract you have concluded with MEDWING on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) GDPR and Section 26 (1) of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

6.6 Contact for drawing up the employment contract

In order to conclude an employment contract with you, MEDWING will contact you via one of the contact channels mentioned in Section 6.2 and request, record and save the data required for the respective setting (especially your preferences, qualifications, curriculum vitae and certificates). On this basis, MEDWING will draw up an employment contract for you and conclude it with you after an initial interview and after a positive decision regarding your employment.

6.7 Recording of special switching data for the respective transfer

In order to prepare for the temporary employment and thus to fulfill our obligations under the employment contract concluded with you, we will contact you via one of the contact channels mentioned in section 6.2 in order to query, record and save the placement data required for the respective temporary employment. This can be the extended certificate of good conduct, confirmation of food personal hygiene ("red card"), membership certificates from your health insurance company, occupational medical examination results, evidence of your skills and specialist knowledge as well as your preferences regarding shifts and jobs.

6.7.1 Comparison of inquiries from institutions with details and availability of employees, transfer of data to institutions

6.7.1.1 In order to be able to offer you a position in one of our partner institutions within the framework of temporary employment, we process the data you provide by comparing it internally with inquiries from interested partner institutions. As soon as we have found a suitable position for you, we will contact you via one of the contact channels mentioned in Section 6.2 and ask for your consent before we transmit your data to these partner institutions in order to present your applicant profile

6.7.1.2 Before we process your applicant profile of a partner institution with your consent in accordance with Section 6.5.3.1, your applicant profile can be made available in anonymised (or alternatively pseudonymised) form, i.e. without the possibility of drawing any conclusions about your person, to a partner institution with suitable positions for the purpose of comparison in order to be able to check in detail whether your Profile actually fits on one place.

6.7.2 Reporting of working hours, timesheets, accounting

In order to enable the reporting of working hours within the framework of your temporary employment relationship and the billing based on it, we need the timesheets countersigned by the partner institution from you. We will request this from you and process it accordingly for billing.

6.8 Job placement

If the job placement model has been selected, the data processing described below takes place. This data processing takes place within the framework of the platform contract on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) GDPR, unless otherwise stated.

6.8.1 Evaluation of information and matching

6.8.1.1 We collect and save the job-relevant data you transmit (your qualifications and your professional experience), your search query and the preferences transmitted to us and compare them with inquiries from institutions (i.e. potential employers) (so-called matching).

6.8.1.2 Before we present your applicant profile to an institution with your consent, your applicant profile can be made available to an institution with suitable positions for the purpose of comparison in anonymous (or alternatively pseudonymised) form, i.e. without the possibility of tracing your person in order to be able to check in detail whether your profile actually fits a position

6.8.1.3 We will present suitable positions to you via one of the contact channels described in Section 6.2 or in your personal user area on the platform.

6.8.2 Dispatch of documents to interested institutions after your approval

6.8.2.1 In order to carry out our MEDWING job placement services, we provide interested institutions with personal data such as your name, email address, telephone number and your curriculum vitae (with a picture, if you have stored a profile picture in your profile information) who offer positions that match your applicant profile. Such a transfer only takes place with your consent. In this context, we also use your contact details to obtain information from you as to whether you agree to your documents being passed on to the interested institution.

6.8.2.2 Only if you decide to introduce yourself to a certain interested institution, we will act as an agent on your behalf and transmit the personal data required for the presentation of your applicant profile to the respective from Selected companies. When using this service, personal data may be transmitted to the interested institution in unencrypted form (for example by email).

6.8.2.3 The interested institution processes your applicant data on its own responsibility.

6.8.2.4 You can cancel the application process at any time. You can also explain this to MEDWING by sending us a short message using one of the contact channels described in Section 6.2. If interested institutions have already received their applicant profile, MEDWING will inform the interested institution of this for you; Your data required for this notification, such as your name and date of birth, will be transmitted.

6.8.3 Contacting you initiated by MEDWING until the contract is signed

We will use your contact details (see section 6.2) to contact you after we have suggested a suitable position and to accompany and support you until a contract is concluded with the respective institution. The establishment of contacts serves to arrange an initial meeting (interview), to organise an appointment for observation (if necessary), to organise an appointment to sign a contract, to remind you of appointments (if necessary) and to exchange information regarding the position we have proposed in the course we also answer your queries, for example. We will also contact you once if you do not report back to the institution after two days after a job suggestion, an interview or an observation appointment, in order to support you in your decision-making and to adapt our placement activities as best as possible to your needs.

6.8.4 Contacting you initiated by MEDWING after signing the contract

6.8.4.1 We will use your contact details (see section 6.2) after signing the contract to send you a congratulatory message and to remind you of this date before you start working.

6.8.4.2 If you have given your consent, we will contact you by telephone after you have started work to find out how satisfied you are in your new work environment.

6.9 Career optimisation

6.9.1 In order to be able to provide you with tips for optimising your career and also to increase the quality of the job proposals, we use and process some of your personal data (your address, your curriculum vitae and your search request) as part of mathematical-statistical procedures , Algorithms and profiling. Your personal data will be pseudonymised whenever possible.

6.9.2 You can get these tailor-made tips via one of the contact channels described in Section 6.2 or in your personal user area on the platform.

6.9.3 The data processing for the purpose of providing the services described in section 6.7.1 takes place within the framework of the platform contract on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) GDPR.

6.10 Opinion research to improve our offer

6.10.1 In order to continuously improve our MEDWING services, we occasionally conduct surveys; e.g. to receive direct feedback about our service quality after successful or unsuccessful placement/application or to get insights into current market trends in order to generate better job proposals or better tips for career optimisation.

6.10.2 You will receive invitations to the aforementioned surveys from us via one of the contact channels described in Section 6.2 or in your personal user area on the platform.

6.10.3 The aforementioned data processing takes place on the basis of your consent, Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a) GDPR. You have the option at any time to revoke your consent with future effect. Further information on withdrawing consent can be found in section 16.3.

7. MEDWING Friends

7.1 You can participate in the MEDWING Friends program with your account. In this context, we continue to only process the data that is otherwise processed through your account when you use the platform so that we can offer you the services of our MEDWING Friends benefit program.

7.2 As part of our MEDWING Friends program, you can recommend MEDWING to your friends and acquaintances. In the event that your friend or acquaintance is successfully placed in a permanent position based on such a recommendation, you will receive a cash bonus, for which we will process your payment data.

7.3 This processing takes place in order to fulfill our obligations under the MEDWING Friends user contract, Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) GDPR. You are not obliged to join the MEDWING Friends program and make your data available for this purpose. However, if you do not do this, you will not be able to use the services of our MEDWING Friends benefit program.

8. Newsletter

8.1 You can subscribe to our newsletter free of charge on our website, via our app and within your account. A valid email address is required to register for the newsletter. If you order the newsletter via your account or the app, the email address given during registration will be used. To verify the e-mail address, you will first receive a registration e-mail, which you have to confirm via a link (double opt-in).

8.2 We send you our newsletter on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a) GDPR). You have the option at any time to unsubscribe from the newsletter or to revoke your consent with effect for the future. Simply use the unsubscribe link contained in every email or one of the contact channels mentioned in this data protection declaration.

8.3 In addition to the data that is essential for receiving the newsletter, you can provide additional, voluntary information when subscribing to our newsletter: name, salutation, areas of interest.

9. End of data processing, deactivation or deregistration

9.1 You can use the contact channels described in this data protection declaration to inform us at any time that you no longer wish to receive individual services such as finding jobs or receiving tips on optimising your career. In this case, we will no longer process the respective data as described in the respective sections of this data protection declaration.

9.2 The data from your account will be saved as long as the platform contract has not been terminated. You can terminate the platform contract, for example, by contacting us using one of the contact channels described in this data protection declaration. With the termination of the platform contract, we will block your account. At the latest after 30 days from the end of the contract, we will permanently delete your account and all personal data, or, if one of the following reasons applies, block them until they are finally deleted (see Section 9.3):

a) We are contractually or legally obliged to store the relevant data. b) We still need the relevant data to secure or enforce claims against you.

9.3 If the user's data are not deleted in order to comply with contractual or legal obligations, their processing will be restricted. The data will be blocked accordingly and not processed for other purposes. This applies e.g. for user data that must be kept for commercial or tax law reasons.

10. Automated individual decisions

We do not use automated processing to make a decision (automated decision-making).

11.1.1 In order to carry out our MEDWING job placement service (Section 6.6), as described in Section 6.6.2, we transmit the personal data mentioned in Section 6.6.2 to interested institutions with your consent. The data processing for the purpose of transmitting this data and providing our services within the framework of the platform contract is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) GDPR.

11.1.2 In order to carry out the temporary employment (Section 6.5), we will, as described in Section 6.5.3, in consultation with you, transmit the personal data described in Sections 6.5.2 and 6.5.3 to interested partner organisations. The data processing for the purpose of transferring this data and providing our services within the framework of the platform contract and implementation of the employment contract concluded with you is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) GDPR and Section 26 (1) BDSG

11.2 Other transfers

11.2.1 Beyond the transfer of your personal data described in Section 11.1, your personal data will only be transferred to third parties for purposes other than those listed in this data protection declaration without your express consent in the following cases: a) Insofar as it is necessary for the examination of illegal use of our services or for the prosecution of criminal offenses, personal data will be passed on to the law enforcement authorities and, if necessary, to harmed third parties. However, this only happens if there are specific indications of illegal or abusive behavior. b) A transfer can also take place if this serves to enforce rights and claims from a contractual relationship between you and MEDWING, to enforce general terms and conditions or other agreements. c) In addition, we are legally obliged to provide certain public authorities with personal data upon request. These are, for example, law enforcement authorities, tax authorities and governments that prosecute administrative offenses with fines. d) The transfer of this data takes place on the basis of our legitimate interest in combating abuse, criminal prosecution and securing and enforcing claims and ensuring that your rights and interests in the protection of your personal data do not outweigh your interests, Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit . f) GDPR, or due to a legal obligation according to Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. c) GDPR.

11.2.2 For the provision of the services we are dependent on contractually connected third parties and external service providers ("processors"):

a) In such cases, we pass on personal data to these processors so that they can further process them on our behalf. To ensure that your rights and freedoms are protected, these processors are carefully selected and regularly checked by us. The processors are allowed to Use data exclusively for the purposes specified by us and are also contractually obliged by us to treat your data exclusively in accordance with this data protection declaration and the applicable data protection regulations. b) In addition to the processors named in this data protection declaration, we use the services of processors in the following categories: aa) Server Hoster bb) E-Mail service Provider c) We pass on data to processors on the basis of Art. 28 Para. 1 GDPR. In the event that personal data is passed on to a processor outside the EU and there is no adequacy decision of the EU Commission within the meaning of Art. 45 GDPR, on the basis of which personal data is likely to be passed on, we ensure the proper processing of the data through measures as in Art. 46 ff. GDPR. For further information, please contact the email address given in section 3.2.

11.2.3 As part of the further development of our business, the legal structure of MEDWING can change due to a change of legal form, establishment, acquisition or sale of subsidiaries, parts of companies or components. In such transactions, customer information is shared with the part of the company being transferred. Whenever personal data is passed on to the extent described above, we ensure that this is done in accordance with this data protection declaration and the relevant data protection regulations. In this case, the transfer of personal data is justified by the fact that we have a legitimate interest in adapting our company structure to the economic and legal circumstances and that your rights and interests in the protection of your personal data do not prevail, Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

12. Cookies

12.1 We use cookies on our website. These are small files that your browser automatically creates and that are stored on your device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our website. Cookies do not cause any damage to your end device and do not contain any viruses, Trojans or other malware.

12.2 Information is stored in the cookie that results in connection with the specific device used. However, this does not mean that we are immediately aware of your identity.

12.3 The use of cookies serves, among other things, to make the use of our offer more pleasant for you. We use so-called session cookies to recognise that you have already visited individual pages on our website. These are automatically deleted after leaving our site.

12.4 In addition, we also use temporary cookies to optimise user-friendliness, which are stored on your end device for a specified period of time. If you visit our site again to use our services, it will automatically recognise that you have already been with us and which entries and settings you have made so that you do not have to enter them again.

12.5 We also use cookies to statistically record the use of our website and to evaluate it for you in order to optimise our offer. These cookies enable us to automatically recognise when you visit our site again that you have already visited us. These cookies are automatically deleted after a defined period of time.

12.6 Unless otherwise stated, the use of cookies is based on your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a), Art. 7 GDPR. You are free to consent to such processing. You can revoke your consent at any time.

12.7 In certain cases, cookies are also required in order to be able to provide the services you have requested. In this case, the use of cookies is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) GDPR. Without the corresponding cookies, we cannot provide the services as in the situation described in each case.

12.8 Still other cookies are used on the basis of Paragraph 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR used. In this case you have the right to object to the processing.

13. Tracking, analysis and automation tools

13.1 We use the tracking, analysis and automation measures listed below and used by us for needs-based design, for efficient processing and for the continuous optimisation of our offer. In addition, we use the measures mentioned to statistically record the use of our offer and to evaluate it for you for the purpose of optimising our offer.

13.2 The respective data processing purposes and data categories can be found in the corresponding tools.

13.3 Google Analytics

13.3.1 If you agree, we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (https://www.google.de/intl/de/about/) (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter "Google"). In this context, pseudonymised usage profiles are created and cookies are used. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website such as:

a) browser type / version, b) the operating system used, c) Referrer URL (the previously visited page), d) host name of the accessing computer (IP address), e) Time of the server request

are transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage for the purposes of market research and needs-based design of this website. This information may also be passed on to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Under no circumstances will your IP address be merged with other Google data. The IP addresses are anonymised so that an assignment is not possible (IP masking. On our behalf as the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and more to provide services related to website and internet use to the website operator. The data sent by us and linked to cookies, user IDs (e.g. user ID) or advertising IDs will be saved after 14

13.3.2 Google is certified according to the EU-US Privacy Shield. For the USA, the European Commission decided in its decision of July 12, 2016 that an appropriate level of data protection according to the provisions of the EU-USA Privacy Shield (adequacy decision , Art. 45 GDPR). Further information on Google certification can be found at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAItatus=Active. The use of Google Analytics is based on your consent, Art. 6 Para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a), Art. 7 GDPR. You can deactivate Google Analytics via a browser add-on if you do not want the website analysis. You can download it here: https://tools.google. com / dlpage / gaoptout? hl = de. For more information on how Google uses your data, see Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

13.4 Google Ads Conversion Tracking

13.4.1 We also use Google Conversion Tracking to statistically record the use of our website and to evaluate it for the purpose of optimising our website. Google Ads will place a cookie on your computer if you have reached our website via a Google ad.

13.4.2 This cookie loses its validity after 30 days and is not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of the Ads customer's website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and the customer can see that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page.

13.4.3. Every Ads customer receives a different cookie. Cookies cannot therefore be tracked via the websites of Ads customers. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for Ads customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Ads customers find out the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified.

13.4.4 If you do not want to take part in the tracking process, you can also refuse the setting of a cookie required for this - for example via a browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies. You can also deactivate cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser so that cookies from the domain “www.googleadservices.com” are blocked. You can find Google's data protection information on conversion tracking here (https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html).

13.5 Google Tag Manager

Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). We use this to manage the various analysis and tracking services. The Google Tag Manager only implements tags. This means: no cookies are used and no personal data is recorded. The Google Tag Manager triggers other tags, which in turn may collect data. However, the Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If a deactivation has been made at the domain or cookie level, it will remain in effect for all tracking tags, provided they are implemented with the Google Tag Manager. You can find more information about the Google Tag Manager at: http://www.google.de/tagmanager/faq and http://www.google.de/tagmanager/use-policy.html.

13.6 Google Remarketing

We use the remarketing function from Google Inc. This function is used to present you with interest-based advertisements within the Google advertising network. Your browser stores cookies when you visit websites that are part of the Google advertising network. On such pages you can then be presented with advertisements that relate to content that you have previously accessed on websites that use Google's remarketing function. According to its own information, Google does not collect any personal data during this process. If you still do not want Google's remarketing function, you can always deactivate it by making the appropriate settings at http://www.google.com/settings/ads. Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of cookies for interest-based advertising via the advertising network initiative by following the instructions at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. Further information on Google Remarketing and Google's data protection declaration can be viewed at: http://www.google.com/privacy/ads/.

13.7 Bing Ads

We use conversion tracking "" Bing Ads "" from Microsoft Corporation (One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA) in our offer. Microsoft sets a cookie on your computer if you have reached our website via a Microsoft Bing ad. In this way, Microsoft and we can recognise that someone clicked on an ad, was redirected to our website and reached a previously determined target page (conversion page). We only find out the total number of users who clicked on a Bing ad and were then redirected to the conversion page. No personal information about the identity of the user is communicated. The information recorded is transmitted to Microsoft servers in the USA and stored there for a maximum of 180 days. If you do not want to participate in the tracking process, you can also refuse the setting of a cookie required for this - for example, via a browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies. In addition, under certain circumstances Microsoft can use so-called cross-device tracking to track your usage behavior across multiple electronic devices and is thus able to display personalised advertising on or in Microsoft websites and apps. You can deactivate this behavior at http://choice.microsoft.com/de-de/opt-out. Further information on data protection and the cookies used by Microsoft Bing Ads can be found on the Microsoft website at https://www.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement/default.aspx.

13.8 Facebook Ads

We use the "" Custom Audiences "" function of Facebook Inc. ("" Facebook "", Facebook HQ - 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA) on our website. This function is used to display interest-related advertising to users of our website when they visit the social network Facebook. For this purpose we have implemented the Facebook pixel on this website. A connection to the Facebook servers is established via this pixel when you visit our website. It is transmitted to Facebook that you have visited our website. Facebook assigns this information to your Facebook account. The Facebook pixel enables us to measure, evaluate and optimise the effectiveness of Facebook advertisements for statistical purposes and market research purposes. We only receive reports from Facebook in anonymised form, i.e. we do not receive any personal data from individual users. You can find more information on the collection and use of data by Facebook and your rights and options for protecting your privacy in the Facebook data protection information at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You can revoke your consent to the use of the "Custom Audiences" function and the associated use of the Facebook pixel at any time with effect for the future by clicking this link https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/ consequences. You must be logged in to Facebook for this. You have the option of prohibiting Facebook and its partners from placing advertisements. You can edit the settings for Facebook advertisements under the following link: https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/.

13.9 Twitter Ads

Our website also uses the remarketing function of Twitter (Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA). With the Twitter remarketing function, we can address visitors to our website with advertising on Twitter based on their interests. For this purpose, Twitter uses so-called "" tags "". Visits to the website and data on website use are recorded on this day. When a user visits a website that contains such a tag, Twitter places a cookie in the user's browser. The unique ID of this cookie is recorded and it is included in the target audience for remarketing on Twitter. If you visit Twitter below, you will be shown advertisements based on your interests. Personal data from you is not collected or saved and you are therefore not identifiable to us on Twitter. If you do not want Twitter to address you with targeted advertising, you can deactivate this function on Twitter at https://support.twitter.com/articles/20171528. Twitter also supports the Do Not Track (DNT) option. You can activate this at: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20171372. If you have activated the DNT option in the browser, Twitter does not make any association between your account and browser-related information in order to display tailored advertisements for you. Further information on data protection on Twitter and on Twitter advertisements can be found here: https://business.twitter.com/de/help/troubleshooting/how-twitter-ads-work.html.

13.10 LinkedIn Ads

We use the analysis and conversion tracking technology from LinkedIn on our website. The platform is an offer from LinkedIn Ireland (Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2 (Ireland)). With the technology of LinkedIn you can be shown more relevant advertising tailored to your interests. In addition, LinkedIn sends us aggregated and anonymous reports on the display activity and information on how you interact with our website. LinkedIn uses cookies for this. These cookies are used to uniquely identify a web browser on a specific device, have a validity period of 30 days and do not contain any personal data. They are therefore not used to personally identify our website users. The cookie is used to analyse how you interact with our website (e.g. via which website you came to us, your length of stay, which offers you were interested in) and whether you are a member of the LinkedIn platform or not. The information collected using the cookie is used to compile the aforementioned anonymous statistics and reports and to display advertising based on your interests. Further information on data protection at LinkedIn can be found here: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy#choices-oblig. Regardless of whether you are a registered member of the LinkedIn platform or not, you can object to the analysis of your usage behavior by LinkedIn and the display of interest-based recommendations (“opt-out”); To do this, click on the field “Reject on LinkedIn” (for LinkedIn members) or “Reject” (for other users) under the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out . We want you to be aware that opting out of such advertising will not remove ads from the pages you have visited. It just means that the ads you are shown are not necessarily tailored to your personal interests.

13.11 Outbrain

On our website we use the technology of the provider Outbrain UK Ltd. ("Outbrain", 2 Rector St, Rm 1102, New York, NY 10006). This technology enables us to use cookies that are stored on your computer / device to inform you of further content within our website or on third-party websites that may also be of interest to you. The recommendations integrated by Outbrain are determined based on the content you have read so far. The content is technically controlled and delivered automatically by Outbrain. The display is made on a pseudonymous basis. Personal data is not saved here. To select suitable content, the cookie uses information on the device source, browser type and your IP address, which has been completely anonymised by removing the last octet. You can find further information on data protection at Outbrain at http://outbrain.com/legal/privacy. You can object to the tracking for the display of interest-based recommendations by Outbrain at any time via the "Opt-out" field (see point 4 "Advertising / Behavioral Targeting; How To Opt-Out.)" Within Outbrain's data protection declaration. Please note that you have to set the opt-out separately in each device you use through which you access our website. If you object, you will continue to be offered interesting additional content; However, these are no longer based on your previous usage behavior on our website. "

13.12 Rollable

We use the Rollbar service (Rollbar, 51 Federal Street, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA) to improve the technical stability of our services by monitoring system stability and identifying code errors from our log files. Rollbar serves these purposes alone and does not evaluate any data for advertising purposes. For further information, we refer to Rollbar's data protection declaration: https://rollbar.com/privacy/.

13.13 Intercom

Our website also offers the opportunity to interact with us via live chat so that we can answer your questions even faster. For this we use the Intercom service from Intercom Inc (55 2nd Street, 4th Fl., San Francisco, CA 94105, USA). Intercom serves these purposes alone and does not evaluate any data for advertising purposes. We transmit your email address and your name to Intercom as personal data so that we can address you and keep you up to date on answers. Further information on Intercom's data protection guidelines can be found at: http://docs.intercom.io/privacy

13.14 Integration of services and content from third parties

We have also included content from third parties on our website. This content is regularly loaded from the servers of the respective provider, so that your device transmits certain technically necessary data to the third party provider when you visit our website and our app. In particular, it cannot be ruled out that these providers can take note of the IP address assigned to you. As far as personal data is processed, this is done on the basis of the data protection declarations of the respective third party providers. The integration by us takes place on the basis of our legitimate interests to be able to provide our users with the respective content and functionalities and to be able to operate our website economically as well as the fact that your legitimate interests do not prevail, Art. 6 Paragraph 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

13.15 Google Maps

13.15.1 Maps are provided on our platform by Google Maps, which is provided by Google LLC. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”)) to show you potential employers geographically and thus to make it much easier for you to find a suitable job.

13.15.2 These plugins are marked with a Google logo in a map section.

13.15.3 Further information can be found in the data protection declaration (https://policies.google.com/privacy) from Google.

13.15.14 Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement according to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield certified. For the USA, the European Commission decided on July 12, 2016 that under the regulations of the EU-U.S. Privacy Shields there is an adequate level of data protection (adequacy decision, Art. 45 GDPR). You can find more information about the certification from Google here: (www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active)

13.16 YouTube

13.16.1 Videos provided by YouTube may also be used on our platform, with YouTube from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google” or “YouTube ")) is operated.

13.16.2 The plugins are marked with a YouTube logo, for example in the form of a “red YouTube television with play button”.

13.16.3 Further information can be found in the data protection declaration (https://policies.google.com/privacy) from Google.

13.16.4 Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement according to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield certified. For the USA, the European Commission decided on July 12, 2016 that under the regulations of the EU-U.S. Privacy Shields there is an adequate level of data protection (adequacy decision, Art. 45 GDPR). Further information on the certification from Google can be found here: www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.

14. Rights of data subjects

14.1 As a person affected by the processing of personal data, you have a right to information about the processed data (Art. 15 GDPR), a right to correct your personal data (Art. 16 GDPR) and a right to have your personal data deleted (Art. 17 GDPR), a right to restrict the processing of your personal data (Art. 18 GDPR) and a right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR).

14.2 In addition, you have the right at any time to object to the processing of your personal data for reasons relating to your particular situation, if the data processing is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. e) or lit. f) GDPR is supported (including profiling) or if data is processed for direct marketing purposes.

14.3 If you have given us your consent to the processing of your personal data, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time, Art. 7 Para. 3 S. 1 GDPR. You can do this, for example, by sending an email to datenschutz@medwing.com.

14.4 You also have the right to submit complaints to a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority responsible for Berlin is: Berlin Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information Friedrichstr. 219 10969 Berlin E-Mail: mailbox@datenschutz-berlin.de A list of all European data protection authorities can be found here (English): http://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm.

14.5 Data processing when exercising your rights Finally, we would like to point out that we store your personal data that you provide when exercising your rights in accordance with Art. 15 to 22 GDPR for the purpose of implementing these rights and to prove the existence of these rights. We will only process the data stored in this context for the purpose of information and information preparation and for the purpose of data protection control and we will restrict processing in accordance with Art. This data processing is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. c) GDPR, Art. 15 to 22 GDPR and Section 34 (2) BDSG.

15. Topicality and changes to this data protection declaration

15.1 This data protection declaration is dated April 2020.

15.2 Due to the further development of our platform and offers or due to changed legal or official requirements, it may be necessary to change this data protection declaration. You can access the current data protection declaration at any time on the website at https://medwing.com/DE/de/datenschutz/.